INFORMATION ABOUT PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION FOR REPRESENTATIVES AND CONTACT PERSONS

 

WHO IS THE CONTROLLER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Veridas Digital Authentication Solutions, S.L. (“Veridas”), with registered address at Polígono Industrial Talluntxe II, calle M-10, 31192 Tajonar (Navarra). Email address: gdpr@veri-das.com.


WHO IS THE DATA PROTECTION OFFICER AT VERIDAS AND HOW CAN YOU CONTACT THIS PERSON?

The Data Protection Officer is the person responsible for protecting the fundamental right to personal data protection at Veridas and is in charge of the compliance with data protection regulations. You can contact Veridas’ Data Protection Officer at dpo@veri-das.com.


WHAT DOES VERIDAS USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR?

Veridas processes your personal data for the purpose of managing the business relationship the entity maintains with you due to your status as a representative of a Veridas’ customer or supplier, or as a contact person.


WHY DOES VERIDAS USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

The legal basis that allows Veridas to process your personal data is the execution of a contract or a business relationship in which you are a party.

Veridas must also comply with the legal obligations imposed by law and, among them, by the current personal data protection regulations.


HOW LONG WILL VERIDAS KEEP YOUR DATA?

Veridas will keep your personal data throughout the validity of the contractual/business relationship in which you are a party. Once the contractual relationship is finalized, Veridas will keep your personal data blocked during the statutory limitation periods, generally 10 years, and will then destroy your data. In the case of business relationships, your data will be destroyed once such relationship has ended.


TO WHOM WILL VERIDAS COMMUNICATE YOUR DATA?

Veridas will not transfer your personal data to third parties, unless it is bound to do so by a law or if you have previously agreed to do so with Veridas.

In order to be able to provide you with an adequate service and manage the relationship that Veridas maintains with you, you can find below a list of categories of companies that process your data on behalf of Veridas as part of the provision of services it has contracted.

Veridas also informs that, for the same purpose as indicated in the previous paragraph, certain companies that provide services to Veridas could access your personal data (international data transfer). These transfers are made to countries with a level of protection comparable to that of the European Union (European Commission adaptation decisions, standard contractual clauses as well as certification mechanisms). For further information, please contact Veridas’ Data Protection Officer at dpo@veri-das.com.

 

INFORMATION ABOUT THE RECIPIENTS OF PERSONAL DATA

  • Postal, distribution and courier services.
  • Archiving, custody, storage and digitalization services.
  • Administrative services.

Place of supply of related services: Spain.

  • IT services:
    • Electronic custody services.
    • Electronic certification services.
    • Backup services.
    • Other services related to communications technology and computing.

Place of supply of related services: Spain and, in some cases, the European Union.


WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS WHEN YOU GIVE YOUR DATA TO VERIDAS?

RIGHT CONTENT COMMUNICATION CHANNELS
Access You can check your personal data included in Veridas’ files. gdpr@veri-das.com
Rectification You can modify your personal data when it is inaccurate.
Erasure You can request the deletion of your personal data.
Object You can request that your personal data is not processed.
Restriction of processing You can request limitation on the processing of your data in the following cases:

·      While checking your dispute about the accuracy of your data.

·      When the processing is illegal, but you oppose to the deletion of your data.

·      When Veridas does not need to process your data but you need them in order to exercise or defend your claims.

·      When you have opposed the processing of your data for the purpose of fulfilling a mission that is in the public interest or to satisfy a legitimate interest, while verifying whether the legitimate reasons for the processing prevail over yours.

Data portability You can receive the personal data that you gave to Veridas in electronic format and you can transfer them to another entity.
If you consider that Veridas has not processed your personal data in accordance with the regulations, you can contact Veridas’ Data Protection Officer at dpo@veri-das.com.

You can also lodge a claim with the Spanish Supervisory authority (www.agpd.es).

In order to exercise your rights, accompany your request with a copy of your National ID or equivalent document proving your identity.
There is no cost to exercise these rights.

 

 

 

 

 

POLÍTICA DE PROTECCIÓN DE DATOS PERSONALES

Representantes y Personas de contacto

 

¿QUIÉN ES EL RESPONSABLE DEL TRATAMIENTO DE TUS DATOS PERSONALES?

Veridas Digital Authentication Solutions, S.L. (“Veridas”) con domicilio social en Polígono Industrial Talluntxe II, calle M-10, 31192 Tajonar (Navarra). Dirección de correo electrónico: gdpr@veri-das.com.


¿QUIÉN ES EL DELEGADO DE PROTECCIÓN DE DATOS DE VERIDAS Y CÓMO PUEDES PONERTE EN CONTACTO CON ÉL?

El Delegado de Protección de Datos es la persona encargada de proteger el derecho fundamental a la protección de datos personales en Veridas y se encarga del cumplimiento de la normativa de protección de datos. Podrás contactar con el Delegado de Protección de Datos de Veridas en la siguiente dirección: dpo@veri-das.com.


¿PARA QUÉ UTILIZAMOS TUS DATOS PERSONALES?

En Veridas tratamos tus datos personales para la gestión de la relación que mantenemos contigo en tu condición de representante o persona de contacto.


¿POR QUÉ RAZÓN UTILIZAMOS TUS DATOS PERSONALES?

La base legal que nos permite tratar tus datos personales es la ejecución del contrato o relación negocial en la que intervienes.

Veridas debe cumplir también con las obligaciones legales impuestas por las leyes y entre ellas, por la normativa en materia de protección de datos de carácter personal vigente.


¿CUÁNTO TIEMPO CONSERVARÁ VERIDAS TUS DATOS PERSONALES?

Conservaremos tus datos personales durante la vigencia de la relación contractual/negocial en la que intervienes. Una vez finalizada la relación contractual, en Veridas mantendremos tus datos personales bloqueados durante los plazos de prescripción legal, con carácter general 10 años y transcurridos los mismos, destruiremos tus datos. En el caso de la relación negocial, tus datos serán destruidos tras la finalización de la citada relación.


¿A QUIÉN COMUNICAREMOS TUS DATOS?

No cederemos tus datos personales a terceros, salvo que estemos obligados por una ley o que tú lo hayas pactado previamente con Veridas.

Para poder prestarte un servicio adecuado y gestionar la relación que mantenemos contigo, a continuación encontrarás una relación por categorías de empresas que tratan tus datos por cuenta de Veridas, como parte de la prestación de servicios que les hemos contratado.

Además te informamos que, para la misma finalidad que la indicada en el párrafo anterior, determinadas sociedades que prestan servicios a Veridas podrían acceder a tus datos personales (transferencias internacionales de datos). Dichas transferencias se realizan a países con un nivel de protección equiparable al de la Unión Europea (decisiones de adecuación de la Comisión Europea, cláusulas contractuales tipo así como mecanismos de certificación). Para más información puedes dirigirte al Delegado de Protección de Datos de Veridas en la siguiente dirección de correo electrónico: dpo@veri-das.com.

 

INFORMACIÓN SOBRE LOS DESTINATARIOS DE DATOS PERSONALES

  • Servicios postales, de distribución y de mensajería.
  • Servicios de archivo, custodia, almacenamiento y digitalización.
  • Servicios administrativos.

Lugar de prestación de los servicios relacionados: España.

  • Servicios informáticos:
    • Servicios de custodia electrónica.
    • Servicios de certificación electrónica.
    • Servicios de backup.
    • Otros servicios relacionados con las tecnologías de la información y la informática.

Lugar de prestación de los servicios relacionados: España y en algún caso Unión Europea.


¿CUÁLES SON TUS DERECHOS CUANDO NOS FACILITAS TUS DATOS?

DERECHO CONTENIDO CANALES DE ATENCIÓN
Acceso Podrás consultar tus datos personales incluidos en ficheros de Veridas. gdpr@veri-das.com
Rectificación Podrás modificar tus datos personales cuando sean inexactos.
Supresión Podrás solicitar la eliminación de tus datos personales.
Oposición Podrás solicitar que no se  traten tus datos personales.
Limitación del tratamiento Podrás solicitar la limitación al tratamiento de tus datos en los siguientes casos:

·      Mientras se comprueba la impugnación de la exactitud de tus datos.

·      Cuando el tratamiento es ilícito, pero te opongas a la supresión de tus datos.

·      Cuando Veridas no necesite tratar tus datos pero tú los necesites para el ejercicio o la defensa de reclamaciones.

·      Cuando te hayas opuesto al tratamiento de tus datos para el cumplimiento de una misión en interés público o para la satisfacción de un interés legítimo, mientras se verifica si los motivos legítimos para el tratamiento prevalecen sobre los tuyos.

Portabilidad Podrás recibir, en formato electrónico, los datos personales que nos hayas facilitado, así como a transmitirlos a otra entidad.
Si consideras que no hemos tratado tus datos personales de acuerdo con la normativa puedes contactar con el Delegado de Protección de Datos de Veridas en la dirección dpo@veri-das.com.

No obstante, podrás presentar una reclamación ante la Agencia Española de Protección de Datos  (www.agpd.es).

Para ejercitar tus derechos, acompaña a tu solicitud una copia de tu DNI o documento equivalente acreditativo de tu identidad.
El ejercicio de estos derechos es gratuito.